Medical Examination Gloves CF Awarded Contract
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Supplier(s)
19 suppliers
- 2SAN GLOBAL LTD
- Abena UK Limited
- Ansell Healthcare Europe
- Cargo Services Far East Limited
- Ergea UK and Ireland Ltd
- Globus Shetland Limited
- H&R Healthcare Ltd
- Medicom Healthpro Ltd
- Mediq Healthcare UK Ltd (365 Healthcare)
- Meditrade UK Ltd
- Medline Industries Ltd
- ORN International T/A Spectra Corporate
- Polyco Healthline Ltd
- Reliance Medical Ltd
- Schottlander
- Semperit Investments Asia Pte Ltd
- Supermax Healthcare Limited
- Unigloves UK LTD
- Vernacare LTD
- Value
- GBP 745,932,508
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Disposable gloves
- Published
- 14 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Framework Agreement for the supply of Medical Examination Gloves is divided into four (4) lots. Bidders may submit tenders for a single lot, a combination of the four (4) lots or all lots available. Lot structure and scope as detailed below: Lot 1 - 6N Nitrile Examination Gloves Lot 2 - Specialist Examination Gloves, with the scope of: - Chemotherapy Gloves - Long Cuff Gloves - Gauntlet Gloves - 9N - Sterile Gloves - Accelerator Free Gloves Lot 3 - Vinyl Gloves Lot 4 - Latex Gloves Medical gloves must comply with the European Standard EN 455. This contract will be let for an initial 2 year term, with optional extensions to not exceed 4 years in total. This procurement permitted a conditional appointment, which means a supplier has been included on the Framework Agreement and immediately suspended from the Framework Agreement subject to the satisfactory completion of the Conditions set out in their award. In this award, as of 26 April 2023, all suppliers have been conditionally appointed to this framework agreement and are immediately suspended from the contract, until the particular conditions (including modern slavery and third-party audit requirements) outlined in the ITT have been satisfied. The Suppliers will be providing updated information as part of contract management for review by the Authority, in order to lift conditions, so that supply requirements can be met.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 April 2023
- Completed: Award published14 June 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date25 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18424300 · Disposable gloves
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical Examination Gloves CF Awarded Contract.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 59£62.9m
- 57£12.5bn
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 11£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
