Mapping Citizen Science Research Infrastructure involving Farmers
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 25,832
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 14 June 2023
- Submission
- 10 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project aims to map existing land-based citizen science research infrastructure across England, with an additional in-depth focus on initiatives involving farmers in environmental data collection. The objective is to identify opportunities to enhance farmer involvement in citizen science, promoting sustainable agriculture and environmental conservation. A mixed-methods approach is expected to be used, including a comprehensive review, database development, and data analysis. This research project is closely linked to another research project, namely the "Farmer engagement with environmental data collection project" at https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bbb3dca9-ad19-4069-b611-3cdc78fa731b which will examine the barriers and challenges farmers face in their engagement with citizen science initiatives in their day-to-day lives. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to ian.fitzpatrick@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 10/07/2023. Please note the contract value given above is exclusive of VAT. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to ian.fitzpatrick@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 July 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mapping Citizen Science Research Infrastructure involving Farmers.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Mapping Citizen Science Research Infrastructure involving Farmers, ranked by notice volume.
- 533£5.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
