Awarded contract

Internal Audit Service

Details

Value
GBP 776,000
Topic
Internal audit services
Published
14 June 2023

Tender description

The key functions of the PCC are to: • secure the maintenance of the Police force and secure that each force is efficient and effective. • hold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for the exercise of the CC’s functions and the functions of persons under his/her direction and control. This procurement exercise relates to the procurement of Internal Audit Services on behalf of both the PCC and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (CC), separate corporations sole. The PCC and CC are separate, but closely related, entities who wish to engage an Internal Audit supplier to provide an adequate and effective system of continuous internal audit, in accordance with various statutory and code of practice requirements. In each case the successful supplier will report to the Joint Independent Audit Committee, the Chief Finance Officers (CFOs) and other senior officers of both organisations. Lot 1: The key functions of the PCC are to: • secure the maintenance of the Police force and secure that each force is efficient and effective. • hold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for the exercise of the CC’s functions and the functions of persons under his/her direction and control. This procurement exercise relates to the procurement of Internal Audit Services on behalf of both the PCC and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (CC), separate corporations sole. The PCC and CC are separate, but closely related, entities who wish to engage an Internal Audit supplier to provide an adequate and effective system of continuous internal audit, in accordance with various statutory and code of practice requirements. In each case the successful supplier will report to the Joint Independent Audit Committee, the Chief Finance Officers (CFOs) and other senior officers of both organisations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212200 · Internal audit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Internal Audit Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Internal Audit Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.