Awarded contract

HH002-22 Aids for Daily Living

Details

Value
GBP 248,045
Topic
Medical aids
Published
15 June 2023

Tender description

The Occupational Therapy (OT) Service, other Allied Health Professionals (AHPs) and nurses with common skills will make recommendations for minor equipment/adaptations. On completion of the assessment, equipment can be ordered through local stores ordering systems to ensure the service user’s immediate needs are met. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Bathing Aids Lot 1 is for the purchase of Bathing Aids to ensure the service user's immediate needs are met. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Powered Bath Lifts Lot 2 is for the purchase of Powered Bath Lifts to ensure the service user's immediate needs are met. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Toilet Aids Lot 3 is for the purchase of Toilet Aids to ensure the service user's immediate needs are met. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Bedroom Sitting Room Aids Lot 4 is for the purchase of Bedroom Sitting Room Aids to ensure the service user's immediate needs are met. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Household Aids Lot 5 is for the purchase of Household Aids to ensure the service user's immediate needs are met. Lot 6: Lot 6 - Minor Adaptations Lot 6 is for the purchase of Minor Adaptations to ensure the service user's immediate needs are met. Lot 7: Lot 7 - Bariatric Equipment Lot 7 is for the purchase of Bariatric Equipment to ensure the service user's immediate needs are met. Lot 8: Lot 8 - Additional Living Aids Lot 8 is for the purchase of Additional Living Aids to ensure the service user's immediate needs are met.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33196000 · Medical aids
  • 33196100 · Devices for the elderly
  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.