Construction of Largs Seawall
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,769,060
- Topic
- Marine construction works
- Published
- 14 June 2023
Tender description
North Ayrshire Council requires the construction of a new replacement concrete seawall, directly in front of and encapsulating the existing seawall. The new seawall will be the same height as the existing structure and will be similar in shape and profile. The existing seawall protects the coastline from wave action and coastal erosion. It also retains Largs promenade and protects the shore side buildings and infrastructure. The new seawall runs along the northern seaward section of Largs Bay, for approximately 300 metres between Aubery Crescent and the existing RNLI slipway. This new seawall should be aesthetically appealing but still ‘fit for purpose’ and fit within the recommendations of the Ayrshire Shoreline Management Plan (ASMP). The ASMP promotes a policy of ‘holding-the-line’ within and around Largs to protect properties and roads from coastal flooding and erosion by extending and improving existing defences. The improvements will also involve resurfacing part of the promenade and replacing the steps to the beach, to increase accessibility and enhance the overall amenity value of the area.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 June 2023
- Completed: Award published14 June 2023Current notice
About the buyer
North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
- 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
- 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
- 45246410 · Flood-defences maintenance works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction of Largs Seawall.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
8827 - PLEASE SEE TENDER REFERENCE 8867!
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Construction of Largs Seawall, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
