Awarded contract

Children and Young People's Weight Management Service

Details

Supplier(s)
BZ Bodies Ltd.
Value
GBP 3,600,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 June 2023

Tender description

The initial aim of the service is for an experienced behaviour change and children’s weight management team to assess and support children and young people, and their families, with behaviour changes to achieve a healthier weight. The service will ultimately form part of an integrated weight management offer, which will comprise a range of activities and support including, for example, cooking skills, parenting support, peer support etc. Our intention is to work in partnership with communities, adopting an iterative learning process that enables the gradual transfer of resources allowing them to play an incremental role in the provision of weight management support to their residents. We envisage that significant elements of this service will be developed over time, and we will therefore be writing a developmental service specification. Lot 1: The initial aim of the service is for an experienced behaviour change and children’s weight management team to assess and support children and young people, and their families, with behaviour changes to achieve a healthier weight. The service will ultimately form part of an integrated weight management offer, which will comprise a range of activities and support including, for example, cooking skills, parenting support, peer support etc.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Children and Young People's Weight Management Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Children and Young People's Weight Management Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.