Closed tender

BELLINGE FIELD PATHWORKS & TUNRING CIRCLES

Details

Topic
Footpath construction work
Published
14 June 2023
Submission
5 July 2023

Tender description

Billing Parish Council is inviting tenders to be submitted for the installation of two new vehicular turning circles & replacement of two pre-existing paths on Bellinge Field, Off Station Road, Northampton, NN3 9DS from suitably qualified & competent contractors as per the description contained within the tender document. Tenders should be sent via email to clerk@billing-pc.gov.uk using the attached form clearly marked as Bellinge Field Pathworks & Turning Circles Tender. Alternatively, tenders can be sent by post to: Billing Parish Council, Bernard Weston Pavilion, Off Penfold lane, Great Billing, Northampton, NN3 9EF. Tenders will be assessed using the following criteria: 1. Price 2. Previous track record and experience 3. Health & Safety and qualifications 4. Location to Northamptonshire The council shall not be obliged to accept the lowest or any tender, quote or estimate. The following information must be returned as part of the quotation otherwise the tender will not be considered: • References from two organisations for whom other similar works have been completed. • Details of relevant qualifications, experience and professional accreditation. • A copy of existing Professional Indemnity and Public Liability Insurance. • Typical Risk Assessments and Method Statements that would normally be used for this type of work. • A copy of the company Health and Safety Policy The quotation will be based on a per liner meter rate. It is anticipated that any additional length of paths required will be added at the pro-rata rate and carried out whilst at the site. The rate per meter will include all ancillary costs associated with the works including waste disposal and arising removal, equipment, machinery and materials and site welfare facilities. Tenders should be submitted by: Noon on Wednesday 5th July 2023 Once approval has been obtained by the Council, it is anticipated that the successful contractor will be notified in late July 2023 with works ideally undertaken before October 2023. Works Specification Undertake a survey of site for services and utilities prior to undertaking works. To excavate existing footpaths/grass area and cart arisings to recycling centre, To supply & lay 150mm type 1 hardcore and compact, To supply & install 6x2 pre-cast concrete edgings and haunch in concrete, To supply & lay 60mm of AC20 Dense Binder Course macadam, To supply & lay 25mm of AC6 Dense Surface Course macadam, To consolidate to a finish, seal all joints and apply sealing compound, To leave site clean & tidy on completion Path 1 110m x 2.5m Path 2 (behind Camberley Close) 132m x 1.8m Top turning circle 5m x 3m Bottom Turning circle 6m x 5m Other information Contractors should visit site to ascertain the amount of work involved, prior to submitting their quotation. The successful contractor must ensure that they have carried out a full Risk Assessment of the work specified prior to commencement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 July 2023

About the buyer

Billing Parish Park is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to BELLINGE FIELD PATHWORKS & TUNRING CIRCLES, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Billing Parish Park.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.