1 Vending Machine Service Lot 5 Supplier Competition Edgehill - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- TUCO Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Alpine Vending Company Ltd
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Vending machines
- Published
- 16 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To provide a vending machine service under the TUCO Vending Framework Agreement Lot 5 Fully Managed Service. The contract will start on 1st August 2023 and run for 3 years with the option to extend by 1 year + 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance of the service, until the contract expiry date. The University is located in a rural location just off the M58 motorway at Junction 3. However, towards the rear of the site we do have limited restrictions due to the residential properties. We have busy periods during the morning generally 8am till 10am were staff and students are accessing the car parks and walking from accommodation to the Hub and other buildings for educational purposes. Most current deliveries are completed using 7.5T vehicles and vans as Articulated Lorries find it difficult to access the site. We currently have approx. 20'000 registered students and 2'500 staff registered with up to 5'000 on site each day. If you experience technical difficulties, please contact support@in-tend.co.uk . For TUCO queries contact Natalie.Phillips@tuco.ac.uk or Jane.eve@tuco.ac.uk. Any day to day queries contact David Grime Grimed@edgehill.ac.uk, phone number 07872552618. It is mandatory that the supplier attends a site visit during this stage. Site visit details can be found in the tender documents and attendance must be confirmed fmsuppliers@edgehill.ac.uk. During the site visit a tour of the site visiting each proposed venue will take place followed by a group Q&A session. A visit to St. James in Manchester will only take place on award of the contract. All questions must be completed in the INTEND system. Please see f. Weighted Evaluation and Scoring Methodology Edgehill for weighted scores per question.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
TUCO Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42933000 · Vending machines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1 Vending Machine Service Lot 5 Supplier Competition Edgehill - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to 1 Vending Machine Service Lot 5 Supplier Competition Edgehill - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to TUCO Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
