Awarded contract

Treatment/Composting of Soil and Turf

Details

Value
GBP 48,810
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
9 June 2023

Tender description

The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to invite tenders for the provision of a service to treat and recycle soil and turf waste collected from Household Recycling Centres in accordance with the requirements detailed in the attached document and appendices. Lot 1: Soil and Turf waste from Household Recycling Centres Fraserburgh & Peterhead To procure a service for the treatment and recycling/recovery of soil and turf waste that is collected at the Household Recycling Centres in Fraserburgh and Peterhead. The soil and turf waste will be delivered directly by the Council to the Supplier's premises. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender Documents (with appendices) Lot 2: Soil and Turf waste from Household Recycling Centres Huntly, Macduff, Portsoy and Turriff To procure a service for the treatment and recycling/recovery of soil and turf waste that is collected at the Household Recycling Centres in Huntly, Macduff, Portsoy and Turriff. The soil and turf waste will be delivered directly by the Council to the Supplier's premises. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender Documents (with appendices) Lot 3: Soil and Turf waste from Household Recycling Centres Ellon, Inverurie, Westhill and Alford To procure a service for the treatment and recycling/recovery of soil and turf waste that is collected at the Household Recycling Centres in Ellon, Inverurie, Westhill and Alford. The soil and turf waste will be delivered directly by the Council to the Supplier's premises. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender Documents (with appendices)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Treatment/Composting of Soil and Turf.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Treatment/Composting of Soil and Turf, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.