Treatment and Recycling of Rubble
Details
- Supplier(s)
- David Smith Contractors, Bridgend Aggregates Ltd
- Value
- GBP 103,894
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 9 June 2023
Tender description
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to invite tenders for the provision of a service to treat and recycle rubble waste collected from Household Recycling Centres in accordance with the requirements detailed in the attached document and appendices. Lot 1: Rubble waste from Household Recycling Centres, Fraserburgh & Peterhead To procure a service for the treatment and recycling/recovery of rubble waste that is collected at the Household Recycling Centres in Fraserburgh and Peterhead. The rubble will be delivered directly by the Council to the Supplier's premises. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender Documents (with appendices) Lot 2: Rubble waste from Household Recycling Centres, Huntly, Macduff, Portsoy & Turriff To procure a service for the treatment and recycling/recovery of rubble waste collected at the Household Recycling Centres in Huntly, Macduff, Portsoy and Turriff. The rubble will be delivered directly by the Council to the Supplier's premises. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender documents (with appendices) Lot 3: Rubble waste from Household Recycling Centres, Ellon, Inverurie, Westhill & Alford To procure a service for the treatment and recycling/recovery of rubble waste that is collected at our Household Recycling Centres in Ellon, Inverurie, Westhill and Alford. The rubble will be delivered directly by the Council to the Supplier's premises. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender documents (with appendices).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 June 2023
- Completed: Award published9 June 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Treatment and Recycling of Rubble.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Treatment and Recycling of Rubble, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.
- 207£250.3m
- 192£197.9m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 131£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
