Awarded contract

Thrive - A Place to Live: Provision of Supported Living Services and Visiting Support Service for People with Complex Mental Health Needs

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 June 2023

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is looking to commission Supported Living and Visiting Support Services for individuals with complex mental health needs For Lot One - Visiting Support Services, individuals who have been diagnosed and assessed via the three conversations approach as having severe and enduring mental illness shall receive support based in their own homes and communities. For Lot Two - Supported Living Services, individuals have similar complex mental health needs as outlined in Lot One. However, due to the complexity and severity of their needs require a more intensive support package including tenancy support Lot 1: Visiting Support Services This service is available to all adults (i.e. those over 16 years of age) who have been diagnosed as having severe and enduring mental illness. Service Users will have been assessed by the City of Edinburgh Council (Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership) as requiring visiting support. Service Users affected by mental health illness may require support because they are acutely unwell or have long term mental illness which significantly impacts their functioning and motivation to care for themselves independently or their ability to sustain relationships. Lot 2: Supported Living Services This Service is provided to individuals who have similar complex mental health needs as outlined in Lot 1. However, due to the complexity and severity of their needs require a more intensive support package including tenancy support. Access to this service will be through a mental health accommodation panel following assessment by the City of Edinburgh Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Thrive - A Place to Live: Provision of Supported Living Services and Visiting Support Service for People with Complex Mental Health Needs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Thrive - A Place to Live: Provision of Supported Living Services and Visiting Support Service for People with Complex Mental Health Needs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.