Awarded contract

The Collection and Processing of Dry Mixed Recyclables

Details

Supplier(s)
Regen Waste Ltd
Value
GBP 1,331,400
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
7 June 2023

Tender description

Dry Mixed Recyclables (DMR) is a mix of recyclable materials collected at kerbside / flatted properties, public recycling points and Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs). Taking cognisance of emerging legislation including the Deposit Return Scheme, and, in order to align with the Charter for Household Recycling in Scotland, and associated Code of Practice, the council is planning changes to their recycling collection services. It is envisaged that three mixes of material may therefore be required to be serviced under this agreement, as set out below: Commingled Fibre Containers The above materials will be collected by the council and brought to Blochairn Materials Recycling Facility (MRF), 211 Blochairn Road, Glasgow, G21 2RL for reception and processing. The scope of this tender is for the collection and processing by the supplier, and processing only (DMR delivered by the council), of DMR managed by the council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Collection and Processing of Dry Mixed Recyclables.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.