Reparation, Victim Services and Referral Order Panel Co-ordination
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Remedi - Restorative Services
- Value
- GBP 1,050,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 5 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Nottinghamshire County Council (The Council) is seeking tenders for a single provider to deliver Reparation and Victim Services and Referral Panel Co-ordination including the recruitment and management of volunteers on behalf of the Nottinghamshire Youth Justice Service.\r \r Nottinghamshire Youth Justice Service ('Nottinghamshire YJS') work with children and young people aged 10-18 years of age who have offended or who are at risk of offending. Restorative approaches are part of the youth justice system and Nottinghamshire are seeking a Provider to lead on the delivery of restorative services to children and young people and to the victims of those that have offended and are part of the Nottinghamshire YJS. The Provider will also be responsible for the co-ordination of Referral Order panels and ensuring there are sufficient volunteer Community Panel Members; they will also be responsible for facilitating reparation and unpaid work across the service.\r \r The contract is due to commence on the 1st of July 2023.\r \r The initial term of this contract will be five years with the option to extend for a further two years in increments of up to 12 months each.\r \r This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations and advertised in the Find a Tender Service Find high value contracts in the public sector - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) and Contracts Finder Service.\r \r This opportunity can be found through the East Midlands tender portal:\r \r https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\r \r Reference DN645872\r \r Please read all the tender documents. If you have any questions, please submit them through the procurement portal ProContract using the messaging facility. The deadline for questions prior to tender submission is the 29th March 2023, this is to allow time for questions to be answered before the deadline.\r \r This tender involves the submission of your Social Value proposal through the Social Value Portal \r \r https://socialvalueportal.com/\r \r The closing date for all tenders is at 17:00 hours on the 5th April 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reparation, Victim Services and Referral Order Panel Co-ordination.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Reparation, Victim Services and Referral Order Panel Co-ordination, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
