Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby ~ Catering Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,850,000
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 8 June 2023
- Submission
- 21 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby Lot 1: The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby, on their shared campus at: Tothill Avenue Middlesborough TS3 0RH The contract value is estimated at £2.85 million over the potential 5-year lifetime of the contract. The successful bidder will enter in to separate contracts with Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby. Both schools have their own dining rooms and share a central kitchen. It is not the intention of the schools to award these contracts separately, but to complete a joint tender process awarding the two contracts to a single bidder. The contract commences on 1st January 2024 for an initial three year term, followed by two optional one year extensions. Priory Wood School is an all-age community special school in Middlesborough. The school provides a quality, inclusive education for pupils with severe learning difficulties and those with profound and multiple needs. There are 198 students at Priory Wood School. Outwood Academy Ormesby is a mixed secondary school, with 960 students ranging from 11 year olds to 16 year olds. NB. Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy are tendering their cleaning services at the same time as their cleaning services. Bidders are welcome to submit a bid for both services. Each service will be analysed and assessed separately, with a specific question contained in the catering submission on the benefits of awarding both services to one supplier. Additional information: Please be advised this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 July 2023
About the buyer
Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@priory-wood-school-and-outwood-academy-ormesby.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@priory-wood-school-and-outwood-academy-ormesby.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@priory-wood-school-and-outwood-academy-ormesby.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@priory-wood-school-and-outwood-academy-ormesby.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@priory-wood-school-and-outwood-academy-ormesby.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@priory-wood-school-and-outwood-academy-ormesby.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby ~ Catering Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
