Awarded contract

PLACE136 Road Marking, Studding Works and High Friction Surface Treatment

Details

Supplier(s)
WJ North Ltd
Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Road-marking equipment
Published
6 June 2023

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council to appoint a single Contractor to carry out road marking, studding works and high friction surfacing on Derbyshire County Council’s highways network. These works are required for routine maintenance/improvements, replacement of markings following surface treatments and re-surfacing schemes. Lot 1: Derbyshire County Council to appoint a single Contractor to carry out road marking, studding works and high friction surfacing on Derbyshire County Council’s highways network. These works are required for routine maintenance/improvements, replacement of markings following surface treatments and re-surfacing schemes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34922000 · Road-marking equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PLACE136 Road Marking, Studding Works and High Friction Surface Treatment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.