Awarded contract

Malden Manor Primary School ~ Cleaning Services Tender

Details

Value
GBP 309,775
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
7 June 2023

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services located at: Malden Manor Primary School Sheephouse Way New Malden KT3 5PF Lot 1: About Within the borough of Kingston Upon Thames, Malden Manor Primary School is a mixed gender community school for pupils aged between 3-11. The school has approximately 442 pupils Further details can be found on the school’s website: https://www.maldenmanor.kingston.sch.uk/ Basis of Contract The school wishes to participate in a tender process with the intention of appointing a Supplier to deliver full cleaning services. The contract is estimated to commence in April 2023 and will be for an initial period of 3 years plus an option to extend by 2 periods of 1 year The estimated turnover is £350,000 (over 5 years for the full term). Objectives The appointed Supplier will preferably be Corporate Members of BICSc and have significant experience of delivering quality cleaning services within school premises. The Supplier should have suitable experience and expertise of successfully managing the TUPE process and should also have a strong operational base with adequate local support and operational flexibility to ensure cleaning standards are consistently maintained. Ultimately, it is important that the Supplier can demonstrate a proven ability to deliver productivity and efficiencies through the provision of sustained quality and ‘best value’. See SQ Document for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Malden Manor Primary and Nursery School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.