Awarded contract

LUV01128 - The Provision of Plant Hire with Operator to the University of Leicester

Details

Value
GBP 880,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Published
9 June 2023

Tender description

The University's is seeking to award a multi supplier framework for hire of plant with operator. The University has a commercial archaeological Unit embedded in the School of Archaelogy and Ancient History, called University Leicester Archaeological Services (ULAS). ULAS offer a comprehensive, integrated service for all types of archaeological and heritage projects. For fieldwork-based projects, ULAS often use external suppliers to help with digging trenches and moving spoil (excavated material) around the sites. The Contract will initially run for a 3 year period, commencing on 1 July 2023 and ending on 30 June 2026 with one optional annual extension periods until 30 June 2027. The Contract will run into the optional years following satisfactory agreement between the University and the successful tenderer(s).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

University of Leicester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LUV01128 - The Provision of Plant Hire with Operator to the University of Leicester.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Leicester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.