Awarded contract

Laundry Services at UWS Student Residences

Details

Value
GBP 74,540
Topic
Laundry-collection services
Published
6 June 2023

Tender description

The University of the West of Scotland (UWS) Commercial Services team wishes to seek a strategic partner to provide high quality, sustainable, efficient and cost effective Laundry services at our Student residences and adhoc laundry services for our Catering department. UWS sites are based at Ayr and Paisley campuses. The coverage will include Collect, Wash and Return (CWR) services with optional hire services. The contract shall be awarded in two lots: Lot 1 – Ayr Campus Lot 2 – Paisley Campus Applicants may apply for any number of Lots. Lot 1: UWS-2023-065 Laundry Services at Student Residences - Ayr Campus The University of the West of Scotland (UWS) seeks to maintain a high standard and quality of Laundry services at its Student Residence at Ayr Campus. Trimester 3 only - 30th June’23 to 14th Aug’23 Ayr has 200 beds. We offer residents weekly change of linen however the number weekly will depend on the turnaround between each summer group. Anticipated Volume - 1270 units (for the full summer period) - 180 units per week. Lot 2: UWS-2023-065 Laundry Services at Student Residences - Paisley Campus The University of the West of Scotland (UWS) seeks to maintain a high standard and quality of Laundry services at its Student Residence and Catering locations at Paisley Campus. Trimester 3 only - 30th June’23 to 14th Aug’23 At Paisley Campus there are 336 beds Anticipated Volume* - 2220 units (for the full summer period) - 300 units per week. *These volumes are provided for indicative reasons only and UWS does not guarantee any value of business.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of the West of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98311000 · Laundry-collection services
  • 98311100 · Laundry-management services
  • 98311200 · Laundry-operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laundry Services at UWS Student Residences.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of the West of Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.