Kirklees Healthwatch
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Healthwatch Kirklees
- Value
- GBP 1,932,401
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice in the UK e-notification service. Tenders are invited by the Council from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Kirklees Healthwatch (the "Services"). The purpose of the local Healthwatch service is to empower citizens and communities by giving them a stronger voice to influence and challenge how health, social care and public health services are provided within their locality with the aim of improving the quality of services, the public's experiences and outcomes. The estimated value of the Services to be awarded is approximately £922,500 over the initial five year contract period. The anticipated commencement date for the Contract(s) is 1st October 2023. The anticipated expiry date for the Contract(s) is 30th September 2028, with the option to extend for further successive periods up to 30th September 2033. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2033in 7 years
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kirklees Healthwatch.
Related topics
Topics related to Kirklees Healthwatch, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
