Awarded contract

James Cambell Primary School and Eastbury Primary School ~ Cleaning Tender

Details

Value
GBP 1,284,101
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
6 June 2023

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for James Cambell Primary School and Eastbury Primary School. There are two school participating in this tender, as below, both are within the Partnership Learning Trust Lot 1: Eastbury Primary School: At Eastbury Primary School we aim to provide a wonderful environment for all of our children to succeed and thrive in. We are a warm welcoming community, set in beautiful buildings and grounds which enhance our children’s learning. We are a 4-form entry school with 795 pupils from Nursery to Year 6. Our community includes a Deaf ARP and Special Needs Provision with a staff of 122. James Cambell Primary School: James Cambell is an inclusive and friendly primary school in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, determined to provide the best possible education for our children. The school comprises of an Infant and Junior school over one site including a Behaviour ARP. We are a 3-form school with 591 pupils Nursery – Year 6. We currently have 81 members of staff. The tender The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for each school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant and clean environment for both the pupils and staff at all schools. The basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide Schools that are fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the Tender Specification. The contract being tendered is from 1st April 2023 until 31st July 2026 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. It should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. Contract value: Eastbury Primary School - The annual contract value is circa £150k James Cambell Primary School - The annual contract value is circa £145K The value of the new contract is therefore circa £1,475,000 See SQ document for more details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

James Cambell Primary School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to James Cambell Primary School and Eastbury Primary School ~ Cleaning Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to James Cambell Primary School.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.