Awarded contract

Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) JCB Repairs, Maintenance and Servicing

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
6 June 2023

Tender description

Staffordshire County Council (SCC) is a Waste Disposal Authority and provides fourteen (14) household waste recycling centres (HWRCs) for residents to recycle and dispose of their household waste and one (1) Waste Transfer Station which accepts waste from Staffordshire Moorlands District Council. Thirteen (13) of the HWRCs offer a trade waste service. The HWRCs are the shop front of the Council's waste management service and receive over 1.6 million visits every year. The total tonnage managed by the HWRCs for 2021/22 was 84,306 (eighty-four thousand, three hundred and six) tonnes of waste. Lot 1: The Council has awarded a contract for the repair, maintenance and servicing of its current JCB fleet, JBC's 145's / 160's (360 wheeled excavators) ranging in age from 2008 to 2012 (17 vehicles in total), which are used to compact and transfer waste within the HWRC network.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) JCB Repairs, Maintenance and Servicing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) JCB Repairs, Maintenance and Servicing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.