Awarded contract

Hirael Flood Alleviation Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 4,336,282
Topic
Construction machinery and equipment
Published
9 June 2023

Tender description

The Client, Gwynedd Council is looking to appoint a contractor to undertake works on Hirael Bay Flood Alleviation Scheme. The Client requires the Contractor to : a) Construct new sheet pile wall in front of existing gabion basket wall approximately 310m in length (Refer to drawing 60664880-ACM-XX-XX-DR-C-1201 to 1205) b) Construct new wall at Glandwr Road with new drainage and road raising (Refer to drawing 60664880-ACM-XX-XX-DR-C-1401). c) Construct new embankment and floodwalls next to the existing pumping station adjacent to Beach Road West Car Park (Refer to drawing 60664880-ACM-XX-XX-DR-C-1301. d) Construct new embankment, floodwall and vehicle access ramp at Beach Road East car park (Refer to drawing 60664880-ACM-XX-XX-DR-C-1100). e) Install 3no. flood gates and 1no. stop logs structure. Lot 1: Open tender with 65 / 35 split quality / price

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cyngor Gwynedd Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hirael Flood Alleviation Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hirael Flood Alleviation Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.