EST LJMU 22/23-030 - Max Perutz chiller and carbon steel pipework replacement scheme.
Details
- Topic
- Cooling and ventilation equipment
- Published
- 6 June 2023
- Submission
- 23 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
he works involve the replacement of the existing Carrier 30RB water chiller and existing carbon steel pipework at the Max Perutz Building, located on the Byrom Street Campus, at Liverpool John Moores University. The enabling package includes the replacement of the existing Carrier chiller and all associated vessels, tanks, valves and pipework and all existing press fit (crimped) carbon steel CT, chilled water and run around coil pipework supplying the ahu's and coils to the rear elevation plant deck area of the Max Perutz Building, with a combination of malleable iron pipework and 316 stainless steel pipework system complete with new thermal insulation. Connecting to the existing malleable iron pipework supplies from the building as they enter the outside plant area, utilising as many of the existing valves and controls as practicable. The pipework sizes should remain the same size as the existing pipework, flow rates are to be taken before and after the works and then balanced on completion of the works. Water samples should be taken from the system before and after the works to ascertain the levels of corrosion, ph. and manufactures recommended dosage strength. 2nr non-working days will need to be allowed for in the contractor's programme due to university open days. Additional information: Tendering Process Liverpool John Moores University will from now on be referred to as "LJMU" or the "Authority" for the purpose of these documents. "Tenderer" is the person, firm or company responding to this Invitation to Tender by submitting a Tender for the consideration of LJMU. The successful Tenderer(s) will be required to work closely with LJMU to ensure the satisfactory management of any resulting Agreement. The main point of contact for the duration of this exercise is: Neil Brennan Enquiries relating to this tender exercise must be submitted via the Intend portal. To register interest, and to submit your bid for this tender exercise, please register on the Intend E Tendering Portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu. Please do not email directly or telephone, we will not respond to this mode of communication Tender visits: Tuesday 14th June 2023 - 09:00am - 12:00pm Contractors must confirm attendance via the University's In-tend portal. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2023
About the buyer
Liverpool John Moores University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
- 42512300 · HVAC packages
- 42520000 · Ventilation equipment
- 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EST LJMU 22/23-030 - Max Perutz chiller and carbon steel pipework replacement scheme..
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related topics
Topics related to EST LJMU 22/23-030 - Max Perutz chiller and carbon steel pipework replacement scheme., ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool John Moores University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
