Design and Build of the Cardiff Metropolitan University Website
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Terminalfour Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 380,000
- Topic
- System, storage and content management software package
- Published
- 6 June 2023
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The University wishes to appoint an organisation to design, build, host and maintain the University’s new web site. We are flexible in our approach and welcome bids from suppliers that are either web designers and would build the site from an open-source CMS and provide design and hosting, or CMS suppliers that would provide the whole solution from the CMS and the design, build to hosting. We aim to launch the new website in summer 2023 and have an estimated budget of circa 365,000.00 GBP inc. vat for the entire project. Lot 1: The University wishes to appoint a supplier to build the entire Cardiff Metropolitan University website. We are seeking a partner that is as passionate about achieving our goals as we are and want to build a strong and flexible working relationship between the service provider and our in-house teams to implement the web build and content strategy together. The current website runs on Microsoft 2013 and has been in place since 2009. The site has had numerous changes over a 10-year period, consists of over 2000 indexed pages, multiple content editors across the university who create and maintain pages on the website. The site is now outdated and needs replacing and updating. The new website replacement project will include 3 major work streams, 1 New wireframe and design 2 CMS website build hosting and maintenance 3 Content project including a content strategy plan. The University is looking to award to a bidder that will provide work for streams 1 and 2 with close collaboration on workstream 3. The procurement will follow a two stage Restricted process, the first stage is pre-qualification using the Selection Questionnaire (SQ). The SQ is available on the University's etender portal Intend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/Home The closing date and time for return of the completed SQ is 12 noon on the 24th June 2022. It is envisaged that tender documentation will be issued to those suppliers who successfully pre-qualify (5 suppliers) week commencing 4th July 2022. To access the SQ please register on the Intend etender site, which is free of charge and simply requires some standard contact details. As soon as login details and password are created please login. Select Tenders, Current, the project is the Design and Build of the University's Website, View Details, Express an Interest and the SQ document is in the Selection Stage tab of the project. You may then view the SQ or download. Please return a completed SQ by uploading the document to the site and selecting Submit return by the date and time.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 May 2023
- Completed: Award published6 June 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Cardiff Metropolitan University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48780000 · System, storage and content management software package
- 72212783 · Content management software development services
- 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
- 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Build of the Cardiff Metropolitan University Website.
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
- Open tender
Education and training services
- Open tender
Design support services
Related topics
Topics related to Design and Build of the Cardiff Metropolitan University Website, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,886£97.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff Metropolitan University.
- 110£80.4m
- 75£78.1m
- 64£38.4m
- 34£86.4m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
- 8£3.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
