Contract for the Operation, Management and Maintenance of Household Waste Recycling Centres
Details
- Supplier(s)
- H W Martin Waste Ltd
- Value
- GBP 78,000,000
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 9 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract is for the operation, management and maintenance of household waste recycling centres (HWRCs). The Contract is for one Contractor to manage the Council's HWRCs in such a way as to provide excellent customer service and maximise recycling and diversion of waste from landfill in compliance with current and future legislation. The Service currently includes for twelve (12) HWRCs at fixed locations and one Mobile HWRC across County Durham. One of the fixed locations incorporates a re-use shop and a small Commercial Waste Facility. Additional information: Tender documents can be obtained from www.nepo.org ProContract Reference - DN647937
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2032in 6 years
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Operation, Management and Maintenance of Household Waste Recycling Centres.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Operation, Management and Maintenance of Household Waste Recycling Centres, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
