CE-73-21 - Re-Opening of Flexible Framework for Provision of Care at Home Services (New entrants August 2023)
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 June 2023
- Submission
- 21 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UPDATE - JUNE 2023 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Care at Home Services, ref CE-73-21. The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 1 April 2022 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership has identified a requirement to establish a Flexible Framework Agreement and contract with suitably experienced and competent Care at Home Service Providers, who hold or can commit to obtain, prior to any appointment, the appropriate Care Inspectorate Registration, to deliver Care at Home Services across South Ayrshire on behalf of South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership. Lot 1: Ayr and surrounding areas UPDATE - JUNE 2023 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Care at Home Services, ref CE-73-21. The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 1 April 2022 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership has identified a requirement to establish a Flexible Framework Agreement and contract with suitably experienced and competent Care at Home Service Providers, who hold or can commit to obtain, prior to any appointment, the appropriate Care Inspectorate Registration, to deliver Care at Home Services across South Ayrshire on behalf of South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership. Lot 2: Troon and Prestwick and surrounding areas UPDATE - JUNE 2023 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Care at Home Services, ref CE-73-21. The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 1 April 2022 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership has identified a requirement to establish a Flexible Framework Agreement and contract with suitably experienced and competent Care at Home Service Providers, who hold or can commit to obtain, prior to any appointment, the appropriate Care Inspectorate Registration, to deliver Care at Home Services across South Ayrshire on behalf of South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership. Lot 3: Girvan and Maybole and surrounding areas UPDATE - JUNE 2023 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Care at Home Services, ref CE-73-21. The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 1 April 2022 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership has identified a requirement to establish a Flexible Framework Agreement and contract with suitably experienced and competent Care at Home Service Providers, who hold or can commit to obtain, prior to any appointment, the appropriate Care Inspectorate Registration, to deliver Care at Home Services across South Ayrshire on behalf of South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership. Lot 4: Super Lot UPDATE - JUNE 2023 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Care at Home Services, ref CE-73-21. The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 1 April 2022 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership has identified a requirement to establish a Flexible Framework Agreement and contract with suitably experienced and competent Care at Home Service Providers, who hold or can commit to obtain, prior to any appointment, the appropriate Care Inspectorate Registration, to deliver Care at Home Services across South Ayrshire on behalf of South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 July 2023
About the buyer
South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CE-73-21 - Re-Opening of Flexible Framework for Provision of Care at Home Services (New entrants August 2023).
Related topics
Topics related to CE-73-21 - Re-Opening of Flexible Framework for Provision of Care at Home Services (New entrants August 2023), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
