Approved List for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services
Details
- Buyer
- Newport City Council
- Value
- GBP 44,000,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 8 June 2023
- Submission
- 7 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Newport City Council invites tenders for the appointment to the approved list for the provision of domiciliary care services within the geographical area of Newport. Lot 1: Providers who are interested in applying to be appointed to the approved list for domiciliary care must be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide the service within the Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) region. Providers who are not currently registered with the ABUHB region to provide the service and are successful, must do so before they are considered for any packages of care. The approved provider list will operate with the same principles of a DPS and will be opened for new entrants in the market in Newport every 6 months from its commencement date. The call off procedure for the approved list is detailed within the tender documents. The approved provider list will continue for an unspecified period of time in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (subject to termination in accordance with the Standards terms). More detail with regards to the specification can be accessed via https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk, PQQ_33439. See VI.3) Additional Information. Additional information: Note: Whilst the duration states 48 months, this is a DPS and will continue for an unspecified period of time in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (subject to termination in accordance with the Standards terms).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2023
About the buyer
Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Approved List for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Approved List for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newport City Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
