Awarded contract

Acquisition of a unique artistic performances (Creative Explores)

Details

Value
GBP 704,050
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
8 June 2023

Tender description

Arts Council England support and funding received to undertake a range or unique artistic performances in connection with the Museum and Arts Gallery (Nuneaton). Lot 1: Arts Council England support and funding received to undertake a range or unique artistic performances in connection with the Museum and Arts Gallery (Nuneaton), including events, arts and performances such as Imagine Bamboo, TeachMake, Art in the Streets and Combustion. Additional information: Negotiated without a prior call for competition The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance Explanation: 32.-(1) In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. General grounds (2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:- (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:- (i)the aim of the procurement is the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance, Please note, the Borough Council undertook due diligence on both suppliers by issuing each a Standard Selection Questionnaire for completion to ensure the suppliers met the Exclusion grounds as per Regulation 57 of the PCR's 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 July 2023

About the buyer

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 92300000 · Entertainment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Acquisition of a unique artistic performances (Creative Explores).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Acquisition of a unique artistic performances (Creative Explores), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,792
    £81.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.