3771/EFM.SU.23 - Natural Gas Appliances Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Gas appliances
- Published
- 5 June 2023
- Submission
- 5 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield (University) is looking for a single provider to provide supply of labour, plant and material for the Planned Preventative Maintenance (Annual Servicing) of Commercial and Domestic gas fired boiler plant and associated equipment, in accordance with BESA SFG20 guidance including, but not limited to: - Heat generation equipment (gas fired boilers, gas water heaters) Booster Sets Circulating Pumps, within the equipment being serviced Expansion Vessels, within the equipment being serviced Pipework distribution installations including valves and fittings (local to the equipment being serviced) Allowance for 'a service kit (gaskets etc)' to be supplied and fitted for all annual services of boilers/water heaters. Provision of 24 hour call-out service, 365/366 days of the year for rectification of any problems to the boiler plant and associated equipment The Contractor shall provide and take full responsibility for providing and maintaining the relevant documentation, reports and records as further detailed in the Specification. Please refer to the tender documents referenced for this tender and published within this tender for full details of the specification of the Requirement. Technical Requirements and Specification with Schedule of Works Tender Process and Documentation: This is a non-E.U. open exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 5th July 2023 at 12 noon (UK time).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2023
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39721410 · Gas appliances
- 39721411 · Gas heaters
- 42160000 · Boiler installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3771/EFM.SU.23 - Natural Gas Appliances Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM).
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to 3771/EFM.SU.23 - Natural Gas Appliances Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
