Temporary Barrier Kentledge Blocks
Details
- Topic
- Concrete
- Published
- 2 June 2023
- Submission
- 30 June 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Environment Agency is publishing this Invitation to Tender as per the PIN that was submitted earlier this year to provide Concrete Temporary Flood Barriers.<br/><br/>The Mobile Flood Assets Team manage a wide range of assets used on a national basis to protect communities from flooding. Temporary flood barriers are part of our inventory, and we require a number of concrete blocks to act as kentledge for these whilst in use. It is important that these blocks are easy and safe to handle, durable and constructed in the lowest carbon fashion possible.<br/>Concrete blocks must be constructed from C50/60, low carbon, self-healing concrete.<br/><br/>The Environment Agency require the supply of:<br/>• 100 x 250 kg concrete kentledge blocks<br/>• 200 x 500kg concrete kentledge blocks<br/>• 2 x pin anchor lifting shackles<br/>• Delivery to site (NOTE – there are no weight restriction accessing the site, no requirement for FORS registration, vehicle waiting areas are available and the Environment Agency will be provide unloading via telehandler)<br/>The ITT closing date will be Atamis 30th June 2023.<br/>Any clarifications regarding this tender please can these be sent via the Atamis Portal. <br/><br/>If required please register with Atamis by following the instructions within the link Welcome (force.com), Please note that if you need technical system support, please contact support@atamis.co.uk. Lot 1: The Environment Agency is publishing this Invitation to Tender as per the PIN that was submitted earlier this year to provide Concrete Temporary Flood Barriers.<br/><br/>The Mobile Flood Assets Team manage a wide range of assets used on a national basis to protect communities from flooding. Temporary flood barriers are part of our inventory, and we require a number of concrete blocks to act as kentledge for these whilst in use. It is important that these blocks are easy and safe to handle, durable and constructed in the lowest carbon fashion possible.<br/>Concrete blocks must be constructed from C50/60, low carbon, self-healing concrete.<br/><br/>The Environment Agency require the supply of:<br/>• 100 x 250 kg concrete kentledge blocks<br/>• 200 x 500kg concrete kentledge blocks<br/>• 2 x pin anchor lifting shackles<br/>• Delivery to site (NOTE – there are no weight restriction accessing the site, no requirement for FORS registration, vehicle waiting areas are available and the Environment Agency will be provide unloading via telehandler)<br/>The ITT closing date will be Atamis 30th June 2023.<br/>Any clarifications regarding this tender please can these be sent via the Atamis Portal. <br/><br/>If required please register with Atamis by following the instructions within the link Welcome (force.com), Please note that if you need technical system support, please contact support@atamis.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2023
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44114000 · Concrete
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Temporary Barrier Kentledge Blocks.
Related topics
Topics related to Temporary Barrier Kentledge Blocks, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
