Closed tender

Sustainable Healthcare Waste Management and Minimisation Services

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Topic
Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
Published
2 June 2023
Submission
6 July 2023

Tender description

2gether Support Solutions Ltd., a wholly owned subsidiary company of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, ("2gether's Procurement services") is working with Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust, Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust, Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, Medway Community Healthcare CIC, and Medway NHS Foundation Trust (collectively known as the Southeast NHS Total Waste Consortium, the "Consortium") is issuing an Invitation To Tender ("ITT") in connection with a competitive procurement for Sustainable Healthcare Waste Management and Minimisation Services (the "Services"). The Consortium's waste strategy aims to improve waste management practices and make them more efficient and sustainable, to save on cost, improve hospital function, and reduce the impact on the environment in line with NHS net zero carbon commitments. Whilst making efficiency savings in this area of expenditure is significantly important to the Consortium, other service delivery improvements are also required, including reducing the overall barriers to entry to encourage greater interest and competition from the market - irrespective of Bidder size, niche ability or differing service model offering. This contract is divided into lots and Tenders may be submitted for all lots. The lots are: 1) Clinical Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Healthcare Waste 2) Reusable Sharps 3) Domestic and Recyclable Healthcare Waste 4) Confidential Healthcare Waste 5) Total Healthcare Waste Management Service Selection and award criteria are as stated in the procurement documents. Price is not the only award criterion. Additional information: Suitably experienced providers wishing to bid for this Sustainable Healthcare Waste Management and Minimisation Services contract opportunity, reference number C174004, must submit their Tender response via the Contracting Authority's e-Tendering system, http://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 or E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk The Contracting Authority reserves the not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the procurement documents and that save for matters of clarification or consistency, the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by Bidders shall be the sole responsibility of that Bidder. For information on the review procedure bidders are referred to Regulation 86 (Notice of decision to award a contract or conclude a framework agreement); Regulation 87 (Standstill Period) and Regulation 91 to 102 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). Following any decision to award the concession contract, the contracting authority will providing debriefing information to unsuccessful bidders (in accordance with Regulation 86 of the PCR 2015) and observe a minimum ten day standstill period (in accordance with Regulation 87 of the PCR 2015) before the contract is entered into.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 July 2023

About the buyer

2gether Support Solutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 19640000 · Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 42320000 · Waste incinerators
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 79723000 · Waste analysis services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90524000 · Medical waste services
  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
  • 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services
  • 90524300 · Removal services of biological waste
  • 90524400 · Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sustainable Healthcare Waste Management and Minimisation Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to 2gether Support Solutions.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.