Awarded contract

SPS-02088 High Needs Social Care at HMP Glenochil

Details

Supplier(s)
Mears Care
Value
GBP 204,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 May 2023

Tender description

SPS has a requirement for High Needs Social Care Services at HMP Glenochil. For care and support services contracts valued between GBP50,000 and GBP663,539.99, the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 state “May award without seeking offers, but should consider the principles of procurement where relevant. For Contracts over GBP 50,000, a contract award notice must be published on PCS and certain other rules apply.” (Procurement of care and support services: best practice guidance summary - updated June 2021 - gov.scot (www.gov.scot) - https://www.gov.scot/publications/procurement-care-support-services-guidance-summary/ It was estimated that the value of a 12-month contract extension would not reach the GBP 663,539.99 threshold, and SPS therefore direct awarded the contract extension.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published29 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-02088 High Needs Social Care at HMP Glenochil.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SPS-02088 High Needs Social Care at HMP Glenochil, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.