Scene of Crime Consumables (National)
Details
- Buyer
- BlueLight Commercial
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 1 June 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The intent of this notice is to invite suppliers to engage in consultation with the Authority to inform the future procurement strategy. It is important to note that this is not a call for competition. Any potential providers of these services will need to formally express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice has been published. The following are high-level anticipated Equipment, Consumables and Chemicals requirements: Please access the EU Supply Portal and express and interest to download the Request for Information document and complete and return the Questionnaire. Please return responses to the questionnaire by Monday 26 June 2023. If you experience any issues accessing or using the EU Supply Portal, please contact; charles.weatherhead@bluelight.police.uk Lot 1: Scene of Crime Consumables The following are high-level anticipated Equipment, Consumables and Chemicals requirements: 1) Consumables, equipment & chemicals for use by public authorities to support the investigation of crime, Police forensic laboratories, SARC units and Police Custody locations. 2) Medical, laboratory consumables and equipment 3) Ad-hoc requirements within the field of forensics consumables, products or equipment, chemicals 4) Assembly of specific kits such as; Forensic Medical Kits and Road Traffic Accident Kits Key Objectives of any future contract or framework are; 1) To maintain provision of consumables, equipment and chemicals of the agreed quality parameters outlined in the specification to the Police and other relevant Authorities, supporting effective performance of the criminal justice system. 2) To be mindful of continuous improvement opportunities alongside ensuring compliance with any changes in legislation (including that of the Forensic Service Regulator) that impact on the delivery of the service. Where required recognising and undertaking changes in a timely and agile manner where necessary working in partnership with BLC and Police Forces to address any barriers to efficiency. 3) Ensure availability and timely provision of supplies and equipment is made to the authorities, pro-actively anticipating, identifying and mitigating supply chain risks where these arise. 4) Recognise environmental impact and mitigate issues with reduction in waste and packaging, recycle/use and recycled materials. 5) Utilise national volumes to achieve the best value and economies of scale, where possible sharing benefits and savings achieved with Police Forces. Some products are required to be Forensic DNA Grade for the collection and tamper evident storage to aid the forensic analysis. These products must therefore be in accordance with the definitions of ISO 18385 and PAS 377:2023 . Products will where appropriate, need to follow Forensic Science Regulators Codes of Practice and Conduct for Forensic Science Providers and Practitioners in the Criminal Justice System
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 June 2023Current notice
About the buyer
BlueLight Commercial is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33141000 · Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
- 33141620 · Medical kits
- 33157400 · Medical breathing devices
- 33163000 · Tent for medical use
- 33696500 · Laboratory reagents
- 33790000 · Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware
- 33793000 · Laboratory glassware
- 33950000 · Clinical forensics equipment and supplies
- 33954000 · Biological evidence collection kits
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38437000 · Laboratory pipettes and accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov |
75 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Scene of Crime Consumables (National).
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BlueLight Commercial.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
