Provision of Services for a Bulky Goods Waste Recovery Amnesty.
Details
- Buyer
- Laois County Council
- Value
- EUR 63,000
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 30 May 2023
- Submission
- 21 June 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Laois County Council in conjunction with the DECC and WERLA has been allocated funding towards a Bulky Goods Amnesty Collection Scheme for 2023. The purpose of the scheme is that members of the public can bring along old mattresses, couches, and armchairs etc. to a designated facility for free disposal. Laois County Council are hereby seeking expressions of interest from suitably licensed waste management and collection companies. The company must have a valid Waste Collection Permit and must be able to demonstrate their ability to deliver in accordance with the requirements set out in this Call for Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2023
About the buyer
Laois County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Services for a Bulky Goods Waste Recovery Amnesty..
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Services for a Bulky Goods Waste Recovery Amnesty., ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
