Provision of Services for a Bulky Goods Waste Recovery Amnesty.
Details
- Buyer
- Laois County Council
- Value
- EUR 63,000
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 30 May 2023
- Submission
- 21 June 2023
- Source
- ie:etenders
Tender description
Laois County Council in conjunction with the DECC and WERLA has been allocated funding towards a Bulky Goods Amnesty Collection Scheme for 2023. The purpose of the scheme is that members of the public can bring along old mattresses, couches, and armchairs etc. to a designated facility for free disposal. Laois County Council are hereby seeking expressions of interest from suitably licensed waste management and collection companies. The company must have a valid Waste Collection Permit and must be able to demonstrate their ability to deliver in accordance with the requirements set out in this Call for Tender. Laois County Council in conjunction with the DECC and WERLA has been allocated funding towards a Bulky Goods Amnesty Collection Scheme for 2023. The purpose of the scheme is that members of the public can bring along old mattresses, couches, and armchairs etc. to a designated facility for free disposal. Laois County Council are hereby seeking expressions of interest from suitably licensed waste management and collection companies. The company must have a valid Waste Collection Permit and must be able to demonstrate their ability to deliver in accordance with the requirements set out in this Call for Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2023
About the buyer
Laois County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@laois-county-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Services for a Bulky Goods Waste Recovery Amnesty..
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Services for a Bulky Goods Waste Recovery Amnesty., ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
