Awarded contract

GCC005600CPU - Supply and Delivery of Carbon Dioxide Monitors

Details

Supplier(s)
REXEL UK LIMITED
Value
GBP 797,395
Topic
Carbon dioxide
Published
1 June 2023

Tender description

Supply and Delivery of Carbon Dioxide Monitors for every classroom. In 2021 the UK government made it a requirement for all classroom and teaching spaces to measure and monitor the levels of Carbon Dioxide within the space. This was done on a rolling room by room basis per school. In late 2021, the Scottish Government updated the requirements and made funding available for the monitoring and testing of every space daily and for any remedial action, should levels be found to be too high. The two main deliverables of the contract are to comply with the monitoring of carbon dioxide levels in schools and improve the environment for learning and teaching.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24112100 · Carbon dioxide

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GCC005600CPU - Supply and Delivery of Carbon Dioxide Monitors.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.