Awarded contract

Electrification of a Refuse Collection Vehicle (RCV)

Details

Value
GBP 580,000
Topic
Motor vehicle conversion services
Published
30 May 2023

Tender description

In March 2022 Buckinghamshire Council was awarded £578,000 from the DEFRA Air Quality Grant scheme to refurbish and electrify a 26 tonne RCV. This funding will be used to refurbish and electrify one of the Council’s existing diesel vehicles and, in addition, procure an extended warranty package and all spare parts required for a five-year period. The Council also require training on safe use of the vehicle for its operatives and training and tooling for our Workshop team to enable regular servicing and maintenance of the electrified vehicle to be completed inhouse. Lot 1: In March 2022 Buckinghamshire Council was awarded £578,000 from the DEFRA Air Quality Grant scheme to refurbish and electrify a 26 tonne RCV. This funding will be used to refurbish and electrify one of the Council’s existing diesel vehicles and, in addition, procure an extended warranty package and all spare parts required for a five-year period. The Council also require training on safe use of the vehicle for its operatives and training and tooling for our Workshop team to enable regular servicing and maintenance of the electrified vehicle to be completed inhouse.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50117100 · Motor vehicle conversion services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrification of a Refuse Collection Vehicle (RCV).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.