Awarded contract

Translink Insurance Programme

Details

Value
2,543,000
Topic
Insurance services
Published
24 May 2023

Tender description

Insurance pricing and cover for the insurance programme of Translink is sought, with an inception date of 01 April 2023. Bidders must be Insurance Companies regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and Market Act 2000, Insurance Companies Act 1982 and any other statutory modifications. The insurer shall be authorised to write the classes of insurance listed in the Contract Notice. This tender does not include a requirement for any insurance broking services. This tender opportunity is being published on behalf of Translink* by its insurance brokers, Willis Towers Watson (WTW). Translink is NOT running this tender competition. (* Contracting entities within the Translink group include Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company and its subsidiary companies Ulsterbus Ltd, Citybus Ltd, NI Railways Co Ltd, Flexibus Ltd, Translink (NI) Ltd, NIR Operations Ltd and NIR Networks Ltd, Ulsterbus Employees' Welfare Fund). The entire tender process will be undertaken by WTW offline. Please refer to the 'CfT Documents' for information and instructions on completion and submission of tenders and submission of clarification requests. Lot 1: Property Damage and Business Interruption Insurance - Rolling Stock Property Damage and Business Interruption Insurance - Rolling Stock. Lot 2: Property Damage and Business Interruption Insurance - Non Rolling Stock Property Damage and Business Interruption Insurance - Non Rolling Stock Lot 3: Employers Liability Insurance Employers Liability Insurance Lot 4: Public and Products Liability Insurance Public and Products Liability Insurance Lot 5: Excess Public and Products Liability Insurance (GBP40m xs GBP 10m) Excess Public and Products Liability Insurance (GBP40m xs GBP 10m) Lot 6: Excess Public and Products Liability Insurance (GBP50m xs GBP 50m) Excess Public and Products Liability Insurance (GBP50m xs GBP 50m) Lot 7: Owner Controlled Excess Liability Insurance Owner Controlled Excess Liability Insurance Lot 8: Motor Fleet Insurance Motor Fleet Insurance Lot 9: Engineering Inspection Service Contract Engineering Inspection Service Contract Lot 10: Engineering Hired in Plant Insurance Engineering Hired in Plant Insurance Lot 11: Group Personal Accident and Travel Insurance - Translink Group Personal Accident and Travel Insurance - Translink Lot 12: Computer Insurance Computer Insurance Lot 13: Directors and Officers Liability Insurance Primary (GBP 10m) Directors and Officers Liability Insurance Primary (GBP 10m) Lot 14: Directors and Officers Liability Excess Layer Insurance (GBP 20m xs GBP 10m) Directors and Officers Liability Excess Layer Insurance (GBP 20m xs GBP 10m) Lot 15: Directors and Officers Liability Excess Layer Insurance (GBP 20m xs GBP 10m) Directors and Officers Liability Excess Layer Insurance (GBP 20m xs GBP 10m) Lot 16: Cyber Insurance Cyber Insurance

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Translink is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66512100 · Accident insurance services
  • 66515200 · Property insurance services
  • 66516100 · Motor vehicle liability insurance services
  • 66516400 · General liability insurance services
  • 66519200 · Engineering insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Translink Insurance Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Translink Insurance Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 132
    £10.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.