Closed tender

The Repair and Calibration of General Purpose Testing & Measuring Equipment (GPTME)

Details

Value
GBP 8,526,760
Topic
Calibration services
Published
23 May 2023
Submission
5 June 2023

Tender description

The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), has awarded a 3-year Framework Agreement to DM Systems Group Limited, for the Calibration & Repair of General- Purpose Testing and Measuring Equipment (GPTME) currently in service in the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), as advertised under Contract Notice 2023/S 000-014611 dated 23/05/2023. DM Systems Group limited has been awarded the following Lots: Lot 1 - The Repair and Calibration of Amplifiers, Attenuators & Filters, Bridges & Calibrators, EMC, ESD, Probes & Radiological, Logic & Network Analysers Lot 2 - The Calibration and Repair of Oscilloscopes, Pulse Generators & Timers, Frequency, Modulation Meters, Directional Couplers & Power, Signal Analysers, Signal Generators, Spectrum Analysers & Waveform Analyser Lot 3 - The Calibration and Repair of Insulation testers, Potentiometers, RCD & Portable Appliance testers, Clamps & Multimeters, Capacitance, Resistance Meters & Voltage Standards Lot 4 - The Repair and Calibration of Distortion meters, Measuring Receiver, Radio Test Sets & Antenna Lot 7 - The Repair and Calibration of Dimensional, Force & hardness, Torque and Pressure Items Lot 8 - The Repair and Calibration of Acoustics, Synchro Test Set, Humidity & Temperature and Tachometer Items The Authority reserves the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Please note, this notice announces a Contract Award for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest. Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 June 2023

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50433000 · Calibration services
  • 50600000 · Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Repair and Calibration of General Purpose Testing & Measuring Equipment (GPTME).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Repair and Calibration of General Purpose Testing & Measuring Equipment (GPTME), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.