Awarded contract

RFQ Aberystwyth University - Review of CPD offering

Details

Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
22 May 2023

Tender description

AU seeks to develop its CPD offering, by building on existing strengths, identifying new markets and developing new CPD packages to address skill shortages at a regional, national and international level. This will include an assessment of the likely demand for the training currently offered by programmes, identifying geographic and sector targets, suitable delivery platforms and price points. This information will feed into the development of a central strategy, policy, and procedures for CPD provision across AU. As noted in the AU RWIF Strategy, the University is looking to expand and diversify its CPD provision and to target new sectors. AU seeks to increase Learner Days by 10% per annum (using 2019/20 HEBCi data, published March 2021 as a baseline). Additionally, AU are interested in exploring the use of Microcredentials and Degree Apprenticeships for delivery. There is a clear appetite to develop a single institutional platform for CPD as well as a consistent approach to growth of this area through an agreed framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberystwyth University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RFQ Aberystwyth University - Review of CPD offering.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RFQ Aberystwyth University - Review of CPD offering, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.