Repair of Various Hydraulic Components, Lifting Equipment and Associated Items
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
- Published
- 23 May 2023
- Submission
- 23 June 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Babcock Land Defence Limited acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to place a four (4) year Framework Agreement with two (2) option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a six (6) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Various Hydraulic Components, Lifting Equipment and Associated Items. These include but are not limited to Articles categorised within the two (2) Lots as detailed in the Lot section of this notice below and the Attachments section of the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The successful contractor(s) will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to undertake the repair/remanufacturing process. Successful contractor(s) will be expected to arrange the subsequent packaging to appropriate Military Packing Levels and deliver articles to the Authority post completion of remanufacture. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. The successful contractor(s) will be required to overhaul/repair Articles to OEM specifications with an accompanying Certificate of Conformance detailing results of any applicable output tests. Drawings and/or associated specifications will be provided where available to issue as part of any eventual Invitation to Tender (ITT). To respond to this opportunity suppliers must read through this notice and complete the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ, provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion. Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-703983598 Quantity or scope: Babcock Land Defence Limited acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to place a four (4) year Framework Agreement with two (2) option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a six (6) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Various Hydraulic Components, Lifting Equipment and Associated Items. These include but are not limited the following NSNs: Lot 1 - Mechanical and Associated Items 2590997595897 - WINCH,DRUM,HAND OPERATED (CHALLENGER 2) 2590997862270 - WINCH AUX CRARRV (CRARRV) 2590992519574 - HOIST ASSY (BULLDOG) 2590993387584 - WINCH,DRUM,VEH MTG (WARRIOR) 2590997107953 - BOOM, CRANE (WARRIOR) 3950996418539 - HOIST (WARRIOR) 2590995670324 - WINCH (WARRIOR) 5840999859492 - PEDESTAL,HOIST (T2) 2590997862271 - CRANE 20T ASSY (65 TON) (CRARRV) 3950993910093 - PULLING AND LIFTING FE (AS90) 2815992445405 - FRAME (AS90) 3815993414259 - EXCAVATOR (T2) 2590998330600 - LEG (WARRIOR) 259099957296 - FAIRLEAD ASSY (WARRIOR) 2590993009647 - POWER PACK (CRARRV) 3010992596309 - TRANSMISSION,MECHANICAL (T2) Lot 2 - Hydraulics and Associated Items 3040143311205 - CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUAT (BULLDOG) 3815997813723 - CYLINDER ASSY,HYDRAULIC (BULLDOG) 3040990519803 - CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUATING (WARRIOR) 3040992553296 - CYLINDER ASSY,ACTUATING (WARRIOR) 4320992552886 - RAM, HYDRAULIC (WARRIOR) 3040123258186 - CYLINDER ASSY,ACTUATING (CRARRV) 3040123258187 - CYLINDER ASSY,ACTUATING (CRARRV) 3040997482882 - CYLINDER ASSEMBLY,ACTUAT (T2) 3040997290534 - VALVE BLOCK (BULLDOG) 2590992552882 - VALVE ASSY (WARRIOR) 2590998581738 - SLEW UNIT (WARRIOR) 2590992552880 - SLEW ASSEMBLY (WARRIOR) 2590993063201 - CONTROL HANDLE,EXCAVATOR (T2) 2590993873048 - SLEW MOTOR (T2) 3040997245396 - CYLINDER (T2) 3810123277337 - CONTROL,CRANE (CRARRV) 4820123265093 - VALVE ASSEMBLY (CRARRV) 5210993001826 - INSTRUMENT (CRARRV) 2590999691465 - VALVE BLOCK AUXILLARY (WARRIOR) Lot 1: Lot 1 - Mechanical and Associated Items Repair of Mechanical, lifting equipment and associated Items. Quantity or scope: 16 NSNs: 2590997595897 - WINCH,DRUM,HAND OPERATED (CHALLENGER 2) 2590997862270 - WINCH AUX CRARRV (CRARRV) 2590992519574 - HOIST ASSY (BULLDOG) 2590993387584 - WINCH,DRUM,VEH MTG (WARRIOR) 2590997107953 - BOOM, CRANE (WARRIOR) 3950996418539 - HOIST (WARRIOR) 2590995670324 - WINCH (WARRIOR) 5840999859492 - PEDESTAL,HOIST (T2) 2590997862271 - CRANE 20T ASSY (65 TON) (CRARRV) 3950993910093 - PULLING AND LIFTING FE (AS90) 2815992445405 - FRAME (AS90) 3815993414259 - EXCAVATOR (T2) 2590998330600 - LEG (WARRIOR) 259099957296 - FAIRLEAD ASSY (WARRIOR) 2590993009647 - POWER PACK (CRARRV) 3010992596309 - TRANSMISSION,MECHANICAL (T2) Additional information: - Lot 2: Hydraulics and Associated Items Repair of Hydraulics and Associated Items. Quantity or scope: 19 NSNs: 3040143311205 - CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUAT (BULLDOG) 3815997813723 - CYLINDER ASSY,HYDRAULIC (BULLDOG) 3040990519803 - CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUATING (WARRIOR) 3040992553296 - CYLINDER ASSY,ACTUATING (WARRIOR) 4320992552886 - RAM, HYDRAULIC (WARRIOR) 3040123258186 - CYLINDER ASSY,ACTUATING (CRARRV) 3040123258187 - CYLINDER ASSY,ACTUATING (CRARRV) 3040997482882 - CYLINDER ASSEMBLY,ACTUAT (T2) 3040997290534 - VALVE BLOCK (BULLDOG) 2590992552882 - VALVE ASSY (WARRIOR) 2590998581738 - SLEW UNIT (WARRIOR) 2590992552880 - SLEW ASSEMBLY (WARRIOR) 2590993063201 - CONTROL HANDLE,EXCAVATOR (T2) 2590993873048 - SLEW MOTOR (T2) 3040997245396 - CYLINDER (T2) 3810123277337 - CONTROL,CRANE (CRARRV) 4820123265093 - VALVE ASSEMBLY (CRARRV) 5210993001826 - INSTRUMENT (CRARRV) 2590999691465 - VALVE BLOCK AUXILLARY (WARRIOR) Additional information: -
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50600000 · Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair of Various Hydraulic Components, Lifting Equipment and Associated Items.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair of Various Hydraulic Components, Lifting Equipment and Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
