Awarded contract

Provision of Independent Technical Verification of Magnox Delicensing Proposals

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Technical services
Published
25 May 2023

Tender description

Over the next several years a number of UK nuclear licensed sites/ parts of licensed sites will require delicensing in order to meet business needs. Delicensing reduces the radiological hazard and risk at these sites; therefore ONR considers delicensing proposals as part of its enabling regulatory approach. Delicensing and site remediation meet the UK Government's priority of delivering safe and secure nuclear decommissioning. However, for ONR to meet its responsibilities when assessing a delicensing proposal it requires technical support. Lot 1: This is an Open procurement seeking to appoint a contractor to provide technical support services to ONR for the technical verification of delicensing proposals and claims from a number of UK nuclear licensed sites/ parts of licensed sites.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Office for Nuclear Regulation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71356000 · Technical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Independent Technical Verification of Magnox Delicensing Proposals.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Independent Technical Verification of Magnox Delicensing Proposals, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office for Nuclear Regulation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.