Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision of the Long-Term Hire of Mechanical Road Sweepers

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Duration
4 years
Published
25 May 2023

Tender description

This Contract will cover the long term hire of road sweepers and includes the associated maintenance. Suppliers must be able to deliver sweepers listed under all three Lots to be considered to deliver this contract. Lot 1 - Long Term Hire of Precinct Road Sweepers (GVW 2,500kg - 3,500kg) Lot 2 - Long Term Hire of Compact Road Sweepers (GVW no greater than 3,500kg) Lot 3 - Long Term Hire of Truck Mounted Road Sweepers (GVW 10,000kg - 15,000kg)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 May 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date24 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.