Awarded contract

Contract for the Collection and Disposal of Construction Waste and The Hire of Skips

Details

Value
GBP 2,912,572
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
26 May 2023

Tender description

Tenderers are invited to tender for the provision of a waste collection and disposal service and skip hire service. This service is to include the collection and disposal of construction waste from Shearlegs Road Waste Transfer Station, Cowen Road Depot and various sites located in the borough. It is expected that most of this waste will be recycled to support the delivery of the Council's waste recycling targets. The framework will be awarded to one or more Contractors to a maximum of 4, per skip size, based on their ranking, or less if there are not 4 suitable Contractors to undertake the Contract. Work will be awarded to the top ranked Contractor. If that Contractor cannot provide the required skip the next ranked Contractor will be used. Delivery of the skips will mainly be at locations throughout Gateshead but may extend to other parts of the region. This will be specified at the time of order. Lot 1: Waste Transfer Skips Tenderers are invited to tender for the provision of a waste collection and disposal service and skip hire service. This service is to include the collection and disposal of construction waste from Shearlegs Road Waste Transfer Station, Cowen Road Depot and various sites located in the borough. It is expected that most of this waste will be recycled to support the delivery of the Council's waste recycling targets Lot 2: Waste Transfer Loose 'Highways' Waste Tenderers are invited to tender for the provision of a waste collection and disposal service and skip hire service. This service is to include the collection and disposal of construction waste from Shearlegs Road Waste Transfer Station, Cowen Road Depot and various sites located in the borough. It is expected that most of this waste will be recycled to support the delivery of the Council's waste recycling targets Lot 3: Site Skips The Council has a requirement for the hire of a variety of different sized skips (open, drop front & lockable), rubbish chutes, loading hoppers and skip covers. The hire price should include the delivery & collection of the skip and disposal of all waste held within it

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Collection and Disposal of Construction Waste and The Hire of Skips.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Collection and Disposal of Construction Waste and The Hire of Skips, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.