Awarded contract

Contract for Emissions of Green House Gas Data

Details

Value
GBP 5,500,000
Topic
Data supply services
Published
22 May 2023

Tender description

Contract is for the purchase of data generated by satellites on where, when and by how much methane emissions are made across the UK and internationally. This includes a substantial archive of data and an ongoing delivery of new data from satellites tasked by UK customers. This contract allows multiple users to access the data via the vendors service platform. Deliverables include: - Abundance dataset: Access the abundance datasets for select locations (approximately 5,000 images); a multi-layered image containing methane concentration amounts and surface reflectance. Spatial resolution is less than 50m. - Concentration map: Access to concentration maps of methane emissions. Spatial resolution is less than 50m. - Archive data which is historical satellite data from at least the previous two years and for select countries (i.e. spatial extents). The Satellite Applications Catapult is making this purchase on behalf of the UK Space Agency who have instructed it to use this supplier. Lot 1: Following publication of the VEAT notice, the Satellite Applications Catapult has allowed a 10-day standstill period prior to entering into the contract, pursuant to regulation 99(3)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Satellite Applications Catapult has now awarded the contract to GHGSat (UK) Ltd following the expiry of the VEAT notice. The purchase is being made directly from the supplier as competition is absent for technical and operational reasons.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 June 2023

About the buyer

Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72319000 · Data supply services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Emissions of Green House Gas Data.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.