An Intertidal Seagrass Survey of the Solent
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 29,999
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 26 May 2023
- Submission
- 16 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Natural England are seeking an RFQ for an Intertidal Survey of Seagrass beds throughout the Solent. This should consist of a sampling design which will build on previous surveys and allow comparable data, and walkover surveys at all sites. We anticipate on-site surveys to take place over a 10 day period, with pre-survey deskwork and thorough post survey data analysis and reporting. Please read the specification for more details. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to connor.reid@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 16/6/23. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to connor.reid@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
94 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to An Intertidal Seagrass Survey of the Solent.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
