Closed tender

THE SUPPLY, COMMISSIONING AND SUPPORT OF AN ORDER COMMUNICATIONS CLINICAL PORTAL

Details

Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
16 May 2023
Submission
6 June 2023

Tender description

The Contracting Authority intends to award a contract for the supply, installation, commissioning, support and maintenance of an Order Communications Clinical Portal for use in an acute hospital environment. Candidates are advised that this requirement does not relate to an Electronic Health Record System. It is envisaged that the proposed Order Communications Clinical Portal shall provide clinicians with centralised, up-to-date access to all patient data and shall have the ability to generate and respond to diagnostic orders, consults and referrals. In addition to the Order Communications Clinical Portal comprising the core requirement to be fulfilled under this contract, Beaumont Hospital reserves the right to procure additional related ICT solutions from the successful tenderer during the anticipated eight-year duration of the initial contract. It is envisaged that optional purchases may concern a clinical scheduling solution (in an Emergency Department context or otherwise) and / or a patient administration solution. The scope and duration of any contract awarded as a result of an optional purchase shall mirror the contract awarded to the successful tenderer for the supply, commissioning and support of the required Order Communications Clinical Portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 June 2023

About the buyer

Beaumont Hospital is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 48180000 · Medical software package
  • 48814000 · Medical information systems
  • 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
  • 72212180 · Medical software development services
  • 72262000 · Software development services
  • 72263000 · Software implementation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to THE SUPPLY, COMMISSIONING AND SUPPORT OF AN ORDER COMMUNICATIONS CLINICAL PORTAL.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to THE SUPPLY, COMMISSIONING AND SUPPORT OF AN ORDER COMMUNICATIONS CLINICAL PORTAL, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.