Awarded contract

SPS 2590 - Supported Housing for Young People

Details

Supplier(s)
CAYSH
Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
17 May 2023

Tender description

The Royal Borough of Greenwich is seeking to commission a service for the provision of supported housing for young people. Integrated Housing Pathway is designed to improve the outcomes for young people and to prevent homelessness, in line with the Royal Borough of Greenwich Homelessness Review and Strategy 2021/26 Children and Young People’s Plan 2020-2024 and the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017. Lot 1: The Royal Borough of Greenwich is seeking to commission a service for the provision of supported housing for young people. Integrated Housing Pathway is designed to improve the outcomes for young people and to prevent homelessness, in line with the Royal Borough of Greenwich Homelessness Review and Strategy 2021/26 Children and Young People’s Plan 2020-2024 and the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017. The Royal Borough of Greenwich Homelessness Review and Strategy 2021/2026 has four core objectives. 1. Prevent Homelessness and Minimise Use of Temporary Accommodation. 2. Increase the Supply of Good Quality Private Rented Sector Accommodation Available to People at Risk of Homelessness. 3. Develop Partnerships and Integrate Services to Prevent Homelessness and Rough Sleeping, and Better Support People in Housing Need. 4. Minimise the Impact of Welfare Reform on Royal Borough of Greenwich Residents and Improve Access to Employment Opportunities for People in Housing Need or at Risk of Becoming Homeless. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the procurement documents. Suppliers will be expected to deliver social value as part of the delivery of the contract. Suppliers please note that TUPE applies to this contract, suppliers will need to sign and return a TUPE confidentiality form to access the TUPE information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS 2590 - Supported Housing for Young People.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.