Awarded contract

SC220322: Community Services to Meet the Requirements of Advocacy, DoLs and LPS

Details

Value
GBP 8,637,000
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
18 May 2023

Tender description

Kent County Council have awarded two contracts in relation to the provision of Advocacy Services. The Services are divided into two Lots: Lot 1 – Independent Advocacy Services Lot 2 – Mental Health Assessment Services Lot 1: Independent Advocacy Services The provision of statutory and non-statutory Advocacy services including: • Independent Mental Capacity Advocate (IMCA) and Relevant Persons Representative (RPR) • Care Act Advocacy • Independent Mental Health Advocate (IMHA) Health Complaints/Health and Social Care Advocacy; and • Community and Peer Advocacy for people who are neurodivergent by way of being autistic, and/or having learning disabilities Lot 2: Mental Health Assessment Services The provision of Medical Capacity Assessments to support DoLS and in readiness for the Liberty Protection Safeguard requirements. The purpose of this service is to ensure that those subject to DoLS have received statutory Mental Health and Eligibility assessments in a timely manner so as not to delay any outcome issued by the Supervisory Body. The successful provider will be required to manage the administration and undertake timely and accurate Mental Health and Eligibility assessments and to document these assessments as required by legislation to the Kent MCA DoLS Service on request.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SC220322: Community Services to Meet the Requirements of Advocacy, DoLs and LPS.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.