Closed tender

RMCS 039 - Supply of Cleaning Materials and Associated Cleaning Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 429,000
Topic
Cleaning products
Published
18 May 2023
Submission
20 June 2023

Tender description

This is a contract award notice for the provision of cleaning materials and associated cleaning equipment to Shropshire Council for an initial period of 3 years commencing the 1st September 2023 with an option to extend for a further 2 year period up to 31st August 2028 Lot 1: This is a contract award notice for the provision of cleaning materials and associated cleaning equipment to Shropshire Council for an initial period of 3 years commencing the 1st September 2023 with an option to extend for a further 2 year period up to 31st August 2028. Cleaning materials and cleaning equipment are required to be delivered on a regular basis to sites across Shropshire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Staffordshire, North Wales and the West Midlands in line with the requirements of the Council and the specifications included in the tender. The contract will be split into two categories (catering sites and cleaning sites). The reason for this categorisation is a differentiation in the products required and the invoicing methodology. Category 1: Provision of cleaning materials and equipment for school and other Council sites. •The cleaning department of Shire Services currently provides cleaning services to 98 premises across Shropshire and the West Midlands. These include primary and secondary schools as well as other Council sites such as libraries, Youth Centres and Council offices. Category 2: Provision of cleaning materials and equipment for school kitchens. •The catering department of Shire Services provides catering services to schools across Shropshire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, North Wales and the West Midlands. The delivery of cleaning materials and equipment is required to 103 school kitchens in order to maintain the cleanliness of the kitchens and other catering premises within that site. This will include the provision of dishwashing machine chemicals. The Council reserves the right to change, withdraw or include establishments on a temporary or permanent basis to this arrangement as necessary. Further sites may be added and others removed during the duration of this contract dependant on operational requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 June 2023

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39830000 · Cleaning products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RMCS 039 - Supply of Cleaning Materials and Associated Cleaning Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RMCS 039 - Supply of Cleaning Materials and Associated Cleaning Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.